Important Contact Numbers in Bangalore

1. Call Taxi

Call Taxi Phone Numbers ( +91-80 )
Alliance Travels 25213082
Asian Car Links 26570574
Banashankari City Taxi 26795757

Canara Call Taxi 26729966
Chamundi Call Taxi 25200333
City Safari 251106666 / 25539999
Classic City Cab 223869999 / 22200000
East West Call Taxi 22353377 / 22384000
Gopinath Radio Call Taxi Service P Ltd 23320152 / 23605555
Kali City Taxi 25422788
Kaveri City Taxi 25704222
M.H. City Taxi 251133444 / 25911353
Megha City Taxi 28515885
MNS City Taxi 26698745
Popular Cabs 26524665
Om City Taxi 26605555 / 26609999
R K City Taxi 23129999 / 23128888
Raj City Taxi 23337777 / 23335666
Roman City Taxi 25486606 / 25486616
Rose City Taxi 25566644
S N S Radio Call Taxi Service 23523636 / 23131133
S R P Mobiles 26780044 / 26780066
Samvardhana City Taxi 23101045 / 23503939
San City Taxi & Tour & Travel 25445544
Sathya Sai City Taxi 23122222 / 2923706
Seagull Taxi Service 22262526 / 22262545
Sneha Car Rents 22212138
Spot City Taxi 25510000 / 25510090
Sri Poorna Tours & Travels 25562002
Sri Renukamba Tours & Travels 23133666
Star City Taxi 23133333
Surmi Tours & Trade Links P Ltd 23238899 / 23237192
Swagatha Tours & Travels 26793333
Travel Aids 25302222
Traveller City Taxi 23630001
Vijayanagara Citi Taxi & Taxi Service 23307601
Wheels Rent A Car 22862796

CITY TAXI – Others

JAI CITY TAXI (Contact Person: PRAKASH REDDY K)
Building: NO.1299
Street: 2ND CRS,NANJAMMA LYT,PAAPPAYYA LYT
Location: MANORAYANA PALYA,RT NAGAR
Area: RT NAGAR – Pin: 560032
Tel.: 23539999,23639999,
Mobile.: 9945191918,

TIME CITY TAXI (Contact Person: NARSEGOWDA/PURUSHOTHAM)
Building: #15
Street: 4TH C MN RD
Location: BEHIND ROSE BAZAAR
Area: HEBBAL – Pin: 560024
Tel.: 55375755,9845406449,

RK CITY TAXI (Contact Person: R KRISHNAN)
Building: NO.1715/12
Street: 3RD MN,RAM MOHANPURAM
Location: DEVAIAHA PARK BUS STOP
Area: SRIRAMPURAM – Pin: 560021
Tel.: 23128888,23129999,
Mobile.: 9845203515,

BHARTHI CITY TAXI (Contact Person: KUMAR KV)
Building: NO.63
Street: 1ST MN,1ST CRS
Location: OPP COMFORT EXCLAVE APTS
Area: GANGANAGAR – Pin: 560032
Tel.: 23535555,23333000,
Mobile.: 9845938228,

G G CITY TAXI (Contact Person: MAHESH)
Building: HEBBAL KEMPAPURA
Area: KORAMANGALA – Pin: 560034
Tel.: 55331000,55332000,
Mobile.: 9880114118,

GAJANANA CITY TAXI (Contact Person: KANTHARAJU)
Building: NO.10
Street: 5TH MN,3RD CRS,2ND STG,BTM LYT
Area: KORAMANGALA – Pin: 560034
Tel.: 55369999,55369998,
Mobile.: 9945372016,9980106222,

SMILE CITY TAXI (Contact Person: VASANTH)
Building: NO.94
Street: 22ND CRS,GOVINDRAJ NAGAR
Location: VIJAYNAGAR
Area: MG ROAD – Pin: 560001
Tel.: 23355555,23142222,
Mobile.: 9886732142,

HARE KRISHNA CITY TAXI SERVICE (Contact Person: MR SRINIVAS M.S)
Building: NO.1251/1, 1ST MAIN
Location: BASHYAM CIRCLE BANGALORE-10
Area: RAJAJINAGAR – Pin: 560010
Tel.: 9844074800,
Mobile.: 9844074800,

2. Fire Services – Phone Number ( +91 – 80)

Fire 101
Central Fire Control Room & Ambulance 2942999 / 2251780
Banashankari Fire Station 26715088
Cookes Town Fire Station 22251780 / extn -229
Fire Protection Squad 22251780 / extn -219
Highground Fire Station 22251780 / extn -220
Jaya Nagar Fire Station 22251780 / extn -201
J C Nagar Fire Station 22251780 / extn -209
M S Building Fire Protection Squad 22251780 / extn -223
North Fire Station Mysore Road 22251780 / extn -206
Peenya Fire Station 28391600
Rajaji Nagar Fire Station 22251780 / extn -227
Raj Bhavan Fire Protection Squad 22251780 / extn -218
Rescue Squad 22251780 / extn -207
South Fire Station 22251780 / extn -205
Vidhana Soudha Fire Production Squad 22251780 / extn -214
Whitefield Fire Station 28512101
Yeshwanthpur Fire Station 22251780 / extn -215

3. Hospitals

Hospitals (Private)

Bangalore Children’s Hospital & Research Centre 2860 0552
Bangalore Kidney Foundation 2639 2695
Baptist Mission Hospital 2333 0323
C S I Hospital 2286 1103
Chinmaya Mission Hospital 2528 0461
M S Ramaiah Hospital 2336 5948
Mallya Hospital 2227 7979
Manipal Hospital 2526 6441
HOSMAT 2559 3797
Garden City Hospital 2664 6202
KIMS 2662 4870
Narayana Nethralaya 2332 5311
Ramakrishna Nursing Home 2663 3148
Sevakshetra Hospital 2663 4080
Sindhi Charitable Trust Hospital 2223 7117
St John’s Medical College & Hospital 2553 0724
St Martha’s Hospital 2227 5081
St Philomena’s Hospital 2557 7046
St Theresa’s Hospital 2332 0432
Bangalore Hospital 2663 2753
Wockhardt Hospital & Heart Institute 2226 1037
Yellamma Dasappa Hospital 2222 2505

Government Hospitals Phone Numbers ( +91 – 80 )

Bowring & Lady Curzon Hospital 25591325 / 25591362
Central Leprosorium 23350239
E.S.I Hospital 23324112
E.S.I Hospital 2526993 / 25266994
Epidemic Diseases Hospial 25510258
General Hospital 26345711
Govt. TB and CD Hospital 25281245
Haji Sir Ismail Sait Ghosha Hospital 22866529
Indira Gandhi Institute of Child Health Hospital 26342421 / 26343143
Jayadeva Institute of Cardiology 26534600
K C General Hospital 23343791 / 23341771
Kidwai Memorial Institute of Oncology 26560708
Lady Willington State T.B Centre 22249364
Minto Ophthalmic Hospital 26707176
NIMHANS 26995000 / 26568121
S.D.S Tuberculosis & RGICD Hospital 26632634
Sri.Jayachamarajendra Institute of Indian Medicine 22872848 / 2871600
Sanjay Gandhi Accident Hospital & Rereach Institute 26561516
Vanivilas Hospital 26705206
Victoria Hospital ( Casualty & Burns Block ) 26701150

4. 24 Hours Medical Centers

24 Hours Pharmacy Phone Numbers ( +91 – 80 )

Agadi Centre for Physical Medicine & Neuro Rehabilitation 22271384
Apollo Pharmacy – Srinivasa Nagar 26796899
Apollo Pharmacy – Vivek Nagar 25701226
Apollo Pharmacy – Malleshwaram 23310065
Apollo Pharmacy – Rajaji Nagar 23526466
Apollo Pharmacy – Mahalakshmi Layout 23598275
Apollo Pharmacy – Koramangala 25630194
Apollo Pharmacy – Jaya Nagar 9th Block 26557377
Gayathri Hospital 23355201 / 23352085
HOSMAT 25593796
KIMS Hospital 26673056 / 26624870
Mallige Medical Centre 22267662
Mallya Hospital 22277979 / 22277997
Manipal Hospital 25266646 / 25266441
Metri Medicals 26704534
Panacea Hospital 23235577 / 23228649
Sagar Apollo Hospital 26536700 / 26536701
Trinity Hospital Pharmacy 26563995

5. Ambulance Services

Ambulance Services Phone Numbers ( +91 – 80 )

Ambulance 102
Comprehensive Trauma Consortium 1062 / 25202222
Jayadeva Heart Brigade 1051
Rotary Life Saving Brigade 1050
Ambi Care 23323560
Ambu Centre 26342063
Bangalore Baptist Hospital 23330322 / 23330323
Bangalore Children’s Hospital & Research Centre 2860252 / 28600552
Bangalore Hospital 26562753 / 26565494
Bhagwan Mahaveer Jain Hospital 22207640 / 22207649
Bowring and Lady Curzon Hospital 25591325 / 25591362
City Corporation – Cantonment 25571488
Ciry Corporation – City Area 22277789
Dr.B.R.Ambedkar Medical College Hospital 25465860 / 25463442
D G Hospital 26696179
Garden City Hospital 26346555 / 26632838
Gayathri Hospital 23355201 / 23352085
Hosmat 25593796 / 25593797
Indian Red Cross Society 2264205 / 22268435
Indira Gandhi Institute of Child Health Hospital 26342421 / 26343143
Karnataka Red Cross Society ( Blood Bank Voluntary ) 22268435 / 22264205
Lakeside Hospital 25360823 / 25366723
Mallige Medical Centre 22261135 / 2203333
Mallya Hospital 22242325 / 22277979
Manipal Hospital & Heart Foundation 25266646 / 25268901
Narayana Hrudayalaya 27835000 / 27835001
Nightingales Home Health Service 23548444 / 23548555
Panacea Hospital 23228644 / 23235577
Ramakrishna Nursing Home 26633148
Sagar Apollo Hospital 26536700 / 26536701
Santosh Diagnostic & Scan Centre 25542425 / 25567707
Sanjay Gandhi Accident Hospital & Research Institute 26564516
Sree Chowdeswari Ambulance Service 23367925
St.Martha’s Hospital 22274541 / 22275081
St.Philomean’s Hospital 25577047 / 25577046
St.John’s Ambulance Association 22223384 / 22295631
Sushruta Ambulance Service 23447666 / 23340152
Trinity Hospital & Heart Foundation 26563996
Victoria Hospital 26701150 / 26703294
Wockhardt Hospital & Heart Institute 22261037 / 22281146
Yellamma Dasappa Hospital 22225663 / 22225642/22225642

6. Blood Banks

Blood Banks Phone Numbers ( +91 – 80 )
Bangalore Baptist Hospital 23330322 / 23330323
Bangalore Children’s Hospital & Research Centre 28600252 / 28600552
Bangalore Hospital 26562753 / 26565494
Bangalore Institute of Oncology 22225698 / 22225644
Bhagwan Mahaveer Jain Hospital 22207640 / 22207649
BKF – Round Table Voluntary Blood Bank 26392697

Dr. Shivaji Rao’s Blood Bank 22224044

Grace Blood Bank 23336608
HOSMAT 25543746
Karnataka Red Cross Blood Bank ( Voluntary ) 22268435
KIMS Hospital 26673056 / 26624870
Lions Blood Bank ( Voluntary ) 22266807
Jeeva Voluntary Blood Bank & Diagnotic Centre 26500736
Jayadeva Institute of Cardiology 26534600
Minerva Voluntary Blood Bank 26574830
M S Ramaiah Medical Hospital 23606545 / 23606524
Narayana Hrudayala 27835000 / 27835001
Navarang Blood Bank 23521233
Naveen Blood Bank 26341907
NIMHANS 26995000 / 26568121
Rashtrothana Blood Bank 26612730
Rotary – TTK Blood Bank 25293486 / 25287903
Sagar Apollo Hospital 26536700 / 26536701
Sanjay Gandhi Accodent Hospital & Research Institute 26564516
Sushruta Voluntary Blood Bank 23447666 / 23340153
Unique Blood Bank 26700685 / 26709970
Vanivilas Hospital 26705206
Victoria Hospital 26701150

7. Cardiac Emergency

Heart Line Phone Number ( +91 – 80 )
Rotary Life Saving Brigade 1050
Jayadeva Heart Brigade 1051
KIMS Hospital 26673056 / 26624870
Manipal Heart Foundation 25268901 / 25266646
Narayana Hrudayalaya 27835000 / 27835001
Sagar Apollo Hospital 26556666 / 26536700
Trinity Heart Foundation 26575124
Wockhardt Cardiac Line 22268888

8. Oxygen Services

Oxygen Services Phone Numbers ( +91-80 )
Bangalore Medical Gases & Equipments 25614111 / 25612156
KIMS Hospital 26673056 / 26624870
Laxmi Service Trust 26645595
Lions 23348275
Praxair India Private Ltd 25586427
Rotary Club Indira Nagar 25297991 / 25297992
Sree Chowdeshwari Oxygen Service 23367925
The Southern Gas Ltd 28395867
Vanitha Oxygen Service 23123107

9. Help Line

Help Line Phone Numbers ( +91 – 80 )
Helping Hand 23535787
Makkala Sahayavani 1098
Senior Citizens 1090
Suicide Prevention – SAHAI 25497777
Vanitha Sahayavani 1091
A Cure For Incurables Clinic 22229141
Accupunture, Sex Therapy & Research Centre 23441708
Asha Foundation 23543333
Freedom Foundation 25440135 / 25443101

10.Police

Police 100
Traffic / Accidents 103
DG’s Office 22211777 / 22942111 / 22942777
Help Line ( DG’s Office ) 22942595
Commissioner of Police 22260707 / 22942222
COD Exchange 22260404 / 22942444
RGP – Home Guards & Civil Defence 25570733
Adugodi 25710880
Airport 25232153
Ashoknagara 25576623
Banashankari 26710245
Banaswadi 25453103
Barathinagar 25566393
Basavanagudi 26676036
Basaveshwaranagar 23483819
Bowring Outpost 25591154
Byappaoahalli 25243800
Byatarayanapura 26709038
Central 26700885
Chamarajpet 26704478
Chandra Layout 23390487
Chickpet 22872644
City Market 22872876
City Rly. 22871057
Commercial Street 25587880
Contonment Rly. 22266260
Cubbon Park 22864026
D.J. Halli 25466413
Frazer Town 25487365
Gangammanagudi 28396734
Girinagar 26721016
HAL 25235432
Hanumanthanagara 26508544
Hebbal 23330907
Hennur 25442257
Highground 22254593
Indiranagara 25257371
J.B.Nagara 25264352
J.C.Nagara 23330049
J.J.Nagar 26741141
J.P Nagara 26340894
Jalahalli 28381624
Jayanagara 26548833
Jnanabharathi 23213586
K.G.Halli 25474595
K.G.Nagara 26611176
K.P.Agrahata 23352910
K.P.Agrahata 23352910
K.R.Puram 25610322
K.S.Layout 26660154
K.S.R.T.C. Outpost 22256242
Kalasipalyam 26702195
Kamakshipalya 23482240
Kengeri 28430210
Kengerigate 26700675
Koramangala 25530284
L.H.O.P 22209552
M.S.Building 22264578
Madiwala 25531228
Magadi Road 23350483
Mahadevapura 28510782
Mahalakshmi Layout 23492577
Malleshwaram 23366568
MICO 26680996
N.T.Pet 26610242
N.T.Pet (CCB) 26704264
Nandini Layout 23379710
Peenya 28395919
Peenya 28395919
R.M.C.Yard 23376904
R.T.Nagar 23330460
R.T.Nagar 23330460
R.T.Nagar 23330460
Rajajinagar 23324647
Rajgopalnagara 28395644
Rajgopalnagara 28395644
Ramamurthynagar 25650222
S R Nagar 22238568
S.J.Park 22237745
Sadashivanagara 23600358
Sanjaynagar 23411908
Seshadripuram 23446564
Shankarpura 26676036
Shivajinagara 25368597
Siddaputa 26561259
Soladevanahalli 28394805
Srirampura 23127437
Subramanyanagar 23322422
Subramanyapura 26662089
T R Nagar 26507868
Tilak Nagar 26341976
Ulsoor 25574821
Ulsoorgate 22211539
Upparper 22873367
V.V. Tower 22867269
Vidhanasoudha 22259668
Vidyaranyapura 28383762
Vijayanagar 23300653
Viveknagar 25717100
Vyalikaval 23443484
Wilson Garden 22235537
Women 22290028
Yalahanka 28460101
Yelahanka N Town 28461084
Yeshwantpur 23346572

11.Fire Services

Fire Services Phone Number ( +91 – 80)
Fire 101
Central Fire Control Room & Ambulance 2942999 / 2251780
Banashankari Fire Station 26715088
Cookes Town Fire Station 22251780 / extn -229
Fire Protection Squad 22251780 / extn -219
Highground Fire Station 22251780 / extn -220
Jaya Nagar Fire Station 22251780 / extn -201
J C Nagar Fire Station 22251780 / extn -209
M S Building Fire Protection Squad 22251780 / extn -223
North Fire Station Mysore Road 22251780 / extn -206
Peenya Fire Station 28391600
Rajaji Nagar Fire Station 22251780 / extn -227
Raj Bhavan Fire Protection Squad 22251780 / extn -218
Rescue Squad 22251780 / extn -207
South Fire Station 22251780 / extn -205
Vidhana Soudha Fire Production Squad 22251780 / extn -214
Whitefield Fire Station 28512101
Yeshwanthpur Fire Station 22251780 / extn -215

12.Gas Leakage

Gas Leakage Complaints Only Phone Numbers
North Zone 23563805
East Zone 25266888
West Zone 23503030
South Zone 26595138
Indo Gas 23409896
Jyothi Gas 22384179 / 22384180
Sakthi Gas 22385462

13.Electricity Stations

Electricity Phone Number ( +91 – 80 )
24 Hours Services Compliants 1917, 22267118, 22267119
Toll – Free No 1600-33-8017
East / ADDL. East Divisions
Cookes Town 25470021
Pillanna Garden 25464540
Queens Road Compliants 22262083
HRBR Layout, Kalyan Nagar, Banaswadi 25454289
Sub Division Lazer Road 25465175
K R Puram 25612447
M G Road 25587982
Whitefield Road 28514447
Mahadevapura 28517765 / 28518510
Dooravani Nagar 25611752
Indira Nagar 24 Hours Service 25279101 / 25256639
South / ADDL.South Divisions
Jaya Nagar, Byrasandra / Siddapura 26347249 / 26347988
Bnsk 2nd Stage, Pnb Nagar 26715144 / 26710020
ISRO layout 26666868 / 26669149
J P Nagar I street 26549050 / 26548979
Wilson Garden 22226936 / 22123803
Koramangala 25532339 / 25533851
Bommanahalli 25735623 / 25733582
Austin Town 25510071
Murugesh Palya 25220806
Bannerghatta Road 26639476
Siddiah Road 22221110 / 22244845
Central / ADDL. Central Divisions
Ramamohanapuram 23420199
Margosa Road, MVM 23348715
Mathikere, Gokul 23607371 / 23601792
Ganga Nagar 23335188
Sanjay Nagar 23418189
Yelahanka Bangalore North 28463541 / 28460107
Kavalbyrasandra, R T Nagar 23434143
North / Peenya Works Divisions
Rajaji Nagar 23409927
WOC Road 23324885
Housing Board Colony, Vijay Nagar 23354080
Sunkada Katte 23582115
Basaveshwar Nagar WOC Road 23228823
Peenya Service Station 28370993
Kurubara Halli 23490554
West / ADDL West Divisions
Giri Nagar 26729726
Chamraj pet 26706820
Magadi Road, Shankarappa Gdn 23104206
Ananda Rao Circle 22267669
J C Road 22212998
Victoria Hospital, Switch City Market 26702606
Byatarayanapura 26749526
Race Course Road 22263506
Race Course Road Complaints 22267669
N R Colony 26673881
Magadi Road 23355611

14.Air Services

Air Services Phone Numbers ( +91 – 80 )
Air India – City Office 22277747 / 22277748
Reservation Manager 22243153
Lost Baggage Services / Baggage Services 25221531
Arrivals 25228601
Departure 25227747
Air India – Cargo 25223491
Air India – Traffic 25221531
Indian Air Lines – Tele Check – In 25222533
Domestic Cargo ( Booking & Delivery ) 25227525
City Office 141
Enquiries / Customer Services ( Air Port ) 140
Interactive Voice Recorded System 142
General Enquiries / Booking 22211914
Airport Exchange 25226233
Cargo 25227525
Baggage Services Unit 25227074
International Cargo 25227258
Arrivals 96270-11142
Departures 96270 – 11143
Duty Manager 25228006
Manager – Commercial 25228006
Airport Manager 25225195
Deputy Manager – Commercial 25227007
Jet Airways – Domestic Cargo 25226970 / 25226971
Town Office 22276617
Enquiry & Reservation 25221929 / 25221930
Tele Check in 25221929 / 25221930
City Check in 25550858
International Cargo 25220693
Sahara Airways – (Booking and Reservation ) 25584457 / 25583937

International Airlines
Air France 25589214 / 25589397
Air Newzealand 22244624
Alitalia 25592156 / 25591936
British Airways 22271205 / 22274034
Cathay Pacific 22269745
Delta Airlines 22244625
EL – AL Israel Airlines 22275091
Ethiopian Airlines 22224133
Gulf Air 25584702
Kenya Airways 22275416
Lufthansa German Airlines 25588791
Lufthansa German Airlines Airport 25229617
Malaysian Airlines 25223643
Cargo Division 25220863
Scandinavian Airlines 22244624
Singapore Airlines 22867869
Saudi Arabian Airlines 22276614
Quantas Airlines 2256471
United Airlines 22244621
Varig Brazillian Airlines 22244624
Virgin Atlantic Airways 22244624

15.Indian Railways

Railway Phone Number ( +91 – 80 )
Bangalore City Railway Station
Enquiry – General / Reservations 131 / 132
Arrivals & Departure of Trains – English 2220971
Arrivals & Departure of Trains – Hindi 2220972
Arrivals & Departure of Trains – Kannada 2220973
Reservation – (Enquiries – English ) 1361
Reservation – (Enquiries – Hindi ) 1362
Reservation – (Enquiries – Kannada ) 1363
Banashankari Reservation 26710050
Public Relations Officer ( Railway ) 22874670
Cantonment Railway Station ( Reservation ) 22203373
Indira Nagar ( Reservation ) 25259192
Koramangala ( Reservation ) 25522100
Yeshwanthpur ( Reservation ) 23377161
Bangalore East Railway Station 25511435
Cantonment Railway Station 22268554
Krishnarajapuram Railway Station 25650308
Malleswaram Railway Station 23347651
Whitefield Railway Station 28452248
Yeshwanthpur Railway Station 23371444

16.Road Transport Corporation

Road Transport Phone Number ( +91 – 80 )
Karnataka State Road Transport Corporation
(KSRTC) Control Room 22255720 / 22871945
Subash Nagar Bus Stand – Enquires 22870099 / 22873377
Rajaji Nagar Reservation Counter 23425782
Public Relations Officer 22226323
Andhra Pradesh Road Transport Corporation
Subhash Nagar 22873915
Mathikere 23379968
Tamil nadu State Transport Corporation 22263537
State Express Transport Corporation
Tamil Nadu 22876974
Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Company
Control Room 22952522 / 22952422

17.Travel & Tourism

Tourist Information Phone Number ( +91 – 80 )
Karnataka State Tourism Development
Corporation 22352901 / 22352902
Pre Paid Taxi Counter 25220501
Cauvery Bhavan 22352903
KSTDC 22275869 / 22275883
Tamil Nadu Tourism ( Information and Booking ) 22286181
India Tourism Government of India 25585417
India Tourism Development Corporation 22254396
APTDC 51136373

  1. This is the post that has got the maximum hits in this blog, indicating that this information has been useful to lot of people. I posted this more than 2 years ago and there is a good chance lot of the phone numbers and such would have changed. I request people who come across this post and know of a change in phone numbers or other details to kindly let me know by posting a comment.

    thank you

    • alpanapal
    • August 25th, 2010

    The railway inquiry number is not working.
    Please try 139 and follow the instructions.

  1. No trackbacks yet.

You must be logged in to post a comment.
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: